Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Pot O' Gold at the End of the Rainbow

Yay St. Patrick's Day! This mani has been in my head for days now and I finally put it down on...nails. A sparkly rainbow with all the colors is spanning across my fingers, over a matte sponged sky, with a big pot'o'gold at the end :D.
I used 20 polishes for this manicure. I know right? Wow.
Base: Seche Ridge Filling Base Coat (Love this, little opaqness to it)
White: 1 coat Milani White, then 1 coat WetNWild Rock Solid in Ice Crystals
Sky sponging: WetNWild Crystalic in Cool Blue Blast, Katy Perry
by OPI Last Friday Night
Matte sky: China Glaze Matte Magic
Rainbow: Obvious colors from ArtNails striper polishes, and the blue is Sally
Hansen Insta-Dri Brisk Blue
Seche Vite Quick Dry Topcoat over the rainbows, then I decided it
needed some sparkle with Diamond Cosmetics Glitter Opal
Pot: Zoya Kelly outlined with Zoya Dove
Gold: Zoya Jules, highlighted with ArtNails gold, covered with Afterthoughts
Lemon Drop (gold glitter)
Carefully topped with SV Quick Dry Topcoat to keep the sky matte still
That makes 20 polishes total!!!
Here is the sky before I painted on top it. This was my first time sponging and it was fun! I just painted right onto the sponge after wiping off most of the polish from the brush. I used a sponge brush from the hardware store kind of thing, not a special nail art sponge brush. This picture is after the matte top coat. I thought it was super cool!
Closeups of my sparkly rainbow and one of the pots of gold. The gold is way sparklier in person!! You can see all seven colors of the rainbow a little better in this one. The ArtNails only had one blue, but there is blue and indigo in a rainbow. So that's why I made the SH polish the lighter blue. I freehanded all of this nail art. I used the striping brushed in the bottles for the rainbow stripes. It was much easier once I started (after red) because then I could just follow the lines. For the gold, I used a dotting tool to make the coins. Then I dipped a toothpick in the ArtNails gold and added a few curved lines to highlight some coin edges. Gotta have the gold glitter on top too!!
Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!


  1. Oh Megan, that is completely adorable. I am a fan of rainbows all year round so I'm loving this mani. :o)

  2. I love your Rainbow it is just awesome I tried one a couple of days ago=complete fail!

  3. Haha Patricia I'm sure I could help you!

    Kari I have a rainbow peace sign on my Prius. If that doesn't say something about me I don't know what does! :D :D :D

    Nail, thanks so much! Did you do a St. Patty's Day mani?

  4. This is WAY too cute! I love it. Great work!

  5. I thought I commented on this..?

    Soooo cute! Love it!!

  6. love your rainbow, so beautiful !

  7. So cute! :) I did the exact same design for my St. Patrick's Day mani, too! lol. :) I'm posting it tomorrow, though!

  8. so cute! great patience for this too!

  9. Love the rainbow mani! You should have it in the header or somewhere on this site because of the blog name "Painting Rainbows". The Gemma + flakies looks really nice too.

  10. OMG that is so imaginative! I'm so doing that next year. :D

  11. Thanks ladies!!

    Olivia - Thanks! I'd love to see your version.

    Kati - I totally thought of that! Not sure how to incorporate it...I need a new design and stuff but don't want to go through the hassle.

    Monkey - If you do nail art you can appreciate how much time this took lol!

  12. Ha, ha.... Like the pot of gold; nice :)


I love and appreciate your comments, and always read every one!